Menu
Your Cart

Privacy and Security Policy

The company on behalf of Sérgio Alberto da Silva Maio with headquarters at Rua Pinheiro Manso Nº 120, Darque 4935-169 Viana do Castelo, under the sole tax identification number no. 212 644 408 hereinafter referred to as WebMy, entity responsible for MarketPlace and WebStore's through the address(s) https://www.webmy.pt, https://www.mywebstore.pt, https://www.climatizastore.pt, values the privacy of its members and in this sense undertakes to respect it, ensuring the confidentiality and protection of the data recorded by users.

This Privacy Statement is intended to ensure users security and privacy conditions, being only requested and collected the data necessary to provide the service, according to the explicit indications on the website. You have full freedom to access your data, rectify or delete it.

We assume the following commitments with users:
- Proceed to the processing of data in a lawful and fair manner, collecting only the necessary information;
- Allow the data subject access and correction of information about him/her/her/ - Guarantee free of charge the right to delete the data used when requested by the holder;
- Have security mechanisms that prevent the query, modification, destruction or addition of data by a person not authorized to do so;

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

WebMy can be viewed without any personal information being made available. However, there are places such as the placing of a sale offer - which require the transfer of information, and users must provide their personal data in order to take advantage of the services provided.

User identification data will be collected by completing an online registration form and will take place in accordance with the strictest security rules.

You when you register with WebMy provide personal data, such as the name, email address, telephone number, email address, etc., necessary to subscribe to the services, website newsletters and associated partner newsletters specified in the registration form.

Collected data is entered into the computer system, where it is processed and processed automatically under the terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), and the data is intended for webmy service management.

WebMy guarantees the registered user the possibility, pursuant to Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, to access his/her personal data through his/her personal page and to update and correct them.

Your WebMy session may be recorded in such an aggregated and anonymous ly to interpret site usage patterns and continuously improve service levels and user satisfaction.

WebMy may use third parties to carry out advertising activities and monitor marketing communications.

WebMy uses Google Analytics for Display services, including the remarketing function. This consists of displaying ads to users who have already visited the website or online store with the address(s) described above.

Users may choose not to be part of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and to be exposed to Google Display Network ads by visiting Ads Preferences Manager and the Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

WebMy uses remarketing to advertise online, which means that users who do not opt out of the Google Display Network through the methods mentioned above may be exposed to WebMy ads on Google's content network.

Third parties like Google may display WebMy ads on their content network sites.

Third parties such as Google may use Cookies (such as Google Analytics and DoubleClick cookies) that serve to optimize ads based on information from past visits by users on the WebMy website.

SAFETY AND QUALITY OF INFORMATION

It is our goal to ensure the quality and integrity of the information provided by WebMy users and, in this sense, the necessary measures have been implemented, both at the technological and organizational levels, in order to keep the information safe, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

To ensure maximum security, in the areas of WebMy where users' personal data is collected, their transmission is encrypted.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected is used by WebMy for:
- Enable the provision of online sales service in order to allow contact with sellers;
- The issuance of proof of payment in the case of services that require such payment;
- Sharing ads and business between WebMy network sites and WebMy preferred partners;

In, In addition, WebMy may provide personal data to the competent legal entities in cases where such data is requested by such entities following investigations into illegal, fraudulent, infringement of industrial or intellectual property rights. WebMy may

also authorize the use of this data by other companies and entities for marketing and telemarketing campaigns.
LINKS

WebMy contains links to other sites, WebMy is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of those sites.
STATISTICAL REGISTRATION FILES

The IP addresses of all connections made to WebMy are recorded. This information will be used to perform aggregated statistical analyzes.

The analyzes made from the statistical information will be carried out to interpret the usage patterns of the website and to continuously improve service levels and user satisfaction. The aggregated statistical information resulting from the analyzes carried out may be disclosed to third parties or publicly.

We use other advertising companies to display ads when you visit our website or online store. These companies may use information (other than your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you with advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you want more information about this practice and what you can do to prevent these companies from using this information, click here.
CHANGE IN PRIVACY PRACTICES

If WebMy changes its privacy practices, they will always be available at this location.

For further clarification on the privacy policy, please contact using the contact form at the bottom of the page.

 

About Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are files that have small pieces of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.

What are cookies for?

Help the website remember information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can make your next visit easier and make the website more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience. Cookies increase the efficiency of browsing websites. Have you already added an article to an online shopping cart and, after a few days, when you return to the website, you noticed that the item was still in your cart? This is one of the examples of using cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

The use of Cookies on the Internet is usual and does not harm users' computers. Cookies perform various functions, including helping those responsible for the website to understand how it is used, facilitating their navigation, saving their preferences and, in general, improving their user experience, also serving to ensure that the website shows you relevant content.

What kind of cookies do we use?

WebMy uses the following types of cookies: Permanent cookies - these are cookies that are stored at the browser level on your access equipment (pc, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you make a new visit to one of our websites. Session cookies - these are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.